Tuesday, September 21, 2010

I feel blergh....

I have no idea why. Maybe its because I haven't had a decent coffee for ages, read days. I am so sick of paying for crap coffee. This week, well in 2 days I have spent nearly $30 on crap coffee and I am annoyed. Why can't people make consistant coffee. I only buy it from 3 different places and only one does consistanly good coffee. But they only make it in one size, and quite frankly its too small.

It might also have to do with not having enough sleep, my own fault, really, but I can complain if I want to :P

Anyway thought it was time for a blog, so there it is, theres a lot more to whinge about, but I won't....for once!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Egh...I wanna go back to bed.....but it is improving...albeit slowly!

So my day started with a good point, and a bad point. Alarm goes off, and I hear the thump thump of little feet running up the hallway, and S bounds into the bedroom and jumps up on the bed. She turns the TV on, rolls over, puts her back to me, and demands I cuddle (or cuggle in her baby talk :P ) her. So I snuggle into her, and then realise that I have a THUMPING headache. I jump out of bed and leave her to snuggle while I had a hot shower. Nope didn't work. My sister drops her kids off, the minute she's out the door, we all jump in the car to go via Hungry Jacks on the way to school for breakfast. Its not really on the way, but its new so we have to try it. Order is taken, move forward to pay, didn't check the eftpos machine, just put in my pin number and sat there waiting for her to hand over the food. She (the girl at the window) goes trotting off, and the manager comes back. All apologetic saying we mucked up the transaction, you've been charged for another cars order. It was $3.95. So instead of charging me the difference, she refunds the $3.95, then charges me the $19 for our correct breakfast. While I was waiting for all that to go through, I was thinking of the girl who served me. Obviously she was afraid to tell me she'd screwed up and had to run and get a manager to deal with it. God if that was the biggest problem she had all day, she's gonna have a good day. If only the problems we all deal with on a daily basis are so easily fixed!

Anyway, Dad is here at work today, and it must be spring. He's been runing his eye over my work space, and dying to rearrange everything. So I let him at it. One room is totally rearranged, and I have nice and tidy set of cupboards. Its stuff I have been meaning to do for ages!!

So my day is getting better, the headache is gone, its a lovely temperature, Mum and Dad are having the kids on Saturday night, we go away next weekend for the princess's birthday, and life is good....mostly :P

Oh and FTR, I was recognised out on the weekend! We were at our local show, and someone asked me if I was Lib. She was sitting next to S waiting for a turn on the massive jumping castle thingo. She knows me from a forum I frequent, and has obviously seen my pics online! I have also been a follower of her blog! It's so weird, but so nice at the same time. I wish I had the balls to approach people I recognised!


Sunday, September 5, 2010

Finally you tubed my journey.....

This is something I have wanted to do for a long time, but never got around to it. This weekend I sat down and finally got it done. It's not exactly what I wanted, but its better than nothing!

Enjoy...... My journey.....